Low-Sugar Banana Muesli Breakfast Muffins


For the Topping:
1 cup Bob's Red Mill Old Country Muesli Cereal
1 tablespoon brown sugar
1/4 cup unsweetened coconut chips
1/4 teaspoon cinnamon
3 tablespoons coconut oil, melted
For the Muffins:
1 cup almond flour
1 cup all-purpose flour
1 teaspoon baking soda
dash of salt
1/3 cup brown sugar
1/3 cup coconut oil, melted
2 eggs
2 bananas, mashed
1 teaspoon vanilla extract
1/2 cup cashew milk


Preheat the oven to 350 degrees F. Lightly oil the muffin pan and set aside.
For the Topping: In a small mixing bowl add the muesli, brown sugar, coconut and cinnamon and mix well to incorporate. Add the melted coconut oil and mix. Set aside.
For the Muffins: In a medium bowl add the almond flour, all-purpose flour, baking soda and dash of salt. Mix well to incorporate. Set aside.
In the bowl of a kitchen mixer, such as a KitchenAid fitted with a paddle attachment, add the brown sugar and melted coconut oil and mix on low. With the mixer running, add the eggs, mashed bananas, and vanilla extract.
With the mixer on low, add the flour-mixture and cashew milk in two additions. Mix until well incorporated.
Pour the muffin batter into the prepared baking pan. Using a tablespoon, generously scoop a heaping spoonful of the muesli topping onto each muffin.
Place the muffins on the middle rack in the oven and bake for 20-25 minutes until firm to the touch. Cool slightly before serving.


Start 2018 off right with these easy and delicious low-sugar banana muesli breakfast muffins, you'll thank me later.

Other Names:

muffins, banana muffins, low-sugar muffins, muesli muffins




Saturday, December 30, 2017 - 2:50pm


Related Cooking Videos